PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the website, subscribing to our services, or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the website, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check back from time to time to ensure you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Our Commitment to You

Mypropertyoptions.com.au is committed to making your experience satisfying and safe. Protecting the privacy of our users is a primary concern for us.

When you request mypropertyoption.com.au’s online services, the information you furnish us is used to deliver email notifications to you, structure an appropriate offer for your property and from time to time, to enable us to validate your identity. Although a certain limited amount of information is required for us to serve you, our data collection policies are designed so you can choose how much information you provide us with.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information we collect. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

We will not sell your personal information to 3rd parties however from time to time to enable settlement of your property we may share some personal information with related 3rd parties.

The Information We Collect

The information we collect from you allows us to provide you with the services we offer. We request you provide us information about yourself and the property you are trying to sell, so that we can give you a quick and fair offer to purchase. We may collect such information including, but not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, and property details.

We will keep personal information from active accounts as long as the information is needed. You can always contact us to request a copy of the personal information we have on file about yourself so you can update or change your details or to advise if you would like your information to be removed from our system.

Respecting your Information Privacy

We realize the importance of protecting personal information. We do not sell your personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. In collecting and handling your personal information, we are following the guidelines set out by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.